Hound's-tongue - Cynoglossum officinale

Description

A medium height, greyish, softly hairy plant with quite broad, lanceolate to oblong, untoothed leaves, the lower short stalked, the upper clasping the stem. Flowers dull purple, 5 to 6 mm, funnel shaped.

Identification difficulty
ID checklist (your specimen should have all of these features)

Large plant; leaves grey-green, hairy; flowers reddish-purple, nutlets spiny

Recording advice

Photograph of whole plant in habitat (RPR)

Habitat

Dry grassy habitats, gravelly or disturbed ground, often found near to the coast.

When to see it

Flowers May to August.

Life History

Biennial.

UK Status

Widespread but infrequent in England and Wales.

VC55 Status

Scarce in Leicestershire and Rutland. In the Flora of Leicestershire (Primavesi and Evans 1988) it was found in 3 of the 617 tetrads, and in the Flora of Rutland (Messenger 1971) in 9 tetrads.

In the current checklist (Jeeves 2011) is is listed as Native; scarce.

It is listed on the current VC55 Rare Plant Register (Hall and Woodward 2022) as Locally Scarce (i.e. present in 4-10 sites)

 

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Hound's-tongue, Common Houndstongue
Species group:
Wildflowers
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Family:
Boraginaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
6
First record:
02/07/2015 (Nicholls, David)
Last record:
15/06/2022 (Bell, Melinda)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records