Jay - Garrulus glandarius

Description

The Jay is the most colourful member of the crow family but it is very shy and hard to see. They are noisy and the cry as it moves between trees usually gives it away. It also has a white rump and broad, almost butterfly-like wings in flight.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Woodland

When to see it

All year round

Life History

It eats mainly acorns, nuts, seeds and insects, but also eats nestlings of other birds and small mammals.

UK Status

Common and widespread in Britain

VC55 Status

Common and widespread as a breeding bird in Leicestershire and Rutland.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Jay, Eurasian Jay
Species group:
Birds
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Passeriformes
Family:
Corvidae
Records on NatureSpot:
783
First record:
16/10/1993 (Ian Retson)
Last record:
20/03/2024 (Alton, John)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records