Kingfisher - Alcedo atthis

Description

Kingfishers are small unmistakable bright blue and orange birds of slow moving or still water. They fly rapidly, low over water, and hunt fish from riverside perches, occasionally hovering above the water's surface. The male has an all black bill.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Kingfishers are found by still or slow flowing water such as lakes, canals and rivers in lowland areas. In winter, some individuals move to estuaries and the coast.

When to see it

All year round.

Life History

They feed on fish and aquatic insects. They are a vulnerable to hard winters and habitat degradation through pollution or unsympathetic management of watercourses.

UK Status

They are widespread, especially in central and southern England, becoming less common further north but following some declines last century, they are currently increasing their range in Scotland.

VC55 Status

Fairly frequent as a nesting bird in Leicestershire and Rutland.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Common Kingfisher, Kingfisher
Species group:
Birds
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Coraciiformes
Family:
Alcedinidae
Records on NatureSpot:
441
First record:
03/07/1995 (Ian Retson)
Last record:
06/03/2024 (Brown, Jennifer)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records