Large Bindweed - Calystegia silvatica

Alternative names
Great Bindweed
Description

Vigorous climbing and twining plant. Flowers white 50 to 90 mm sometimes striped with pale pink. Bracteoles widely overlapping and pouched at the base, mostly or completely obscuring sepals beneath. There is a form of the Great Bindweed called 'quinquepartita' where the trumpet shaped corolla is deeply 5 lobed.

Similar Species

Hedge Bindweed (Calystegia sepium)

Identification difficulty
ID guidance

Bracteoles strongly overlapping so the sepals beneath are completely or nearly obscured

Recording advice

A side-on photograph, showing overlapping bracteoles

Habitat

Hedgerows, around buildings and waste places.

When to see it

July to September.

Life History

Perennial.

UK Status

Common and widespread throughout most of Britain.

VC55 Status

Common in Leicestershire and Rutland. In the 1979 Flora survey of Leicestershire it was found in 323 of the 617 tetrads.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Large Bindweed, American Bellbine
Species group:
Wildflowers
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Solanales
Family:
Convolvulaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
159
First record:
26/06/2006 (Calow, Graham)
Last record:
10/09/2023 (Smith, Peter)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records