Little Grebe - Tachybaptus ruficollis

Description

A small, dumpy grebe, which often appears to have a 'fluffy' rear end. It readily dives when disturbed, surfacing unseen some distance away. In summer it has a bright chestnut throat and cheeks and a pale gape patch at the base of the bill. It can be noisy, with a distinctive whinnying trill. In winter it is dull brown but with a pale and fluffy rear.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

It is found across the UK although is largely absent from upland areas. Look for it wherever there are suitable lakes, gravel pits, canals and slow rivers with plenty of vegetation. In winter it can be found on more exposed lakes, as well as sheltered coasts and estuaries. Winter concentrations can be found in places like Rutland Water and Eyebrook Reservoir.

When to see it

All year round

Life History

Nests amongst emerging vegetation or uses overhanging branches to anchor a mound of waterweed. Lays 4 to 6 dull whitish eggs, which it covers when it leaves the nest.

UK Status

Widespread throughout Britain

VC55 Status

Fairly common resident breeder, uncommon winter visitor in Leicestershire and Rutland

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Little Grebe, Dabchick
Species group:
Birds
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Podicipediformes
Family:
Podicipedidae
Records on NatureSpot:
1355
First record:
01/01/2005 (Semper, Alan)
Last record:
19/02/2024 (Messenger, Nigel)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records