Lords-and-Ladies - Arum maculatum

Alternative names
Cuckoo Pint
Description

Short plant with a horizontal tuber; often patch forming, leaves appearing in the Spring, blunt arrow shaped, and shiny bright green, often with small black blotches. Spathes flushed, spotted and streaked with purple, rarely entirely yellowish-white. Fruiting spike relatively small, 3 to 4 cm, berries bright orange-red.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Woodland, hedgerows, ditches and shady places.

When to see it

April and May.

Life History

Perennial. Insects attracted by smell to visit the spathe and are trapped by downward pointing hairs enabling pollination. At night the spathe loosens, allowing them to escape.

UK Status

Common throughout much of Britain rarer in Scotland.

VC55 Status

Common in Leicestershire and Rutland. In the 1979 Flora survey of Leicestershire it was found in 391 of the 617 tetrads.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Lords-and-Ladies, Wild Arum, Cuckoo Pint
Species group:
Wildflowers
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Araceae
Records on NatureSpot:
600
First record:
01/01/1979 (Patricia Evans)
Last record:
22/06/2024 (Pugh, Dylan)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records