Lygocoris rugicollis

Description

Length 5.5 to 7.0 mm. Lygocoris species can be distinguished from similar green bugs by the very fine and inconspicuous pale brown tibial spines and at high magnification, the break in the keel between the eyes. The pronotum is rather straight-sided. In L. rugicollis the pronotum is strongly wrinkled and the entire upper surface lacks obvious hairs. The side margins are often yellow. There are other very similar species and care needs to be taken with identification.

Nymphs of this species cannot be identifed with confidence.

Identification difficulty
Recording advice

Detailed examination of the specimen is needed to identify the species.

Habitat

Found on various Salix species.

When to see it

Adult: May to October.

UK Status

Widely scattered throughout Britain.

VC55 Status

Occasional in Leicestershire and Rutland.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Apple Capsid
Species group:
Bugs
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Hemiptera
Family:
Miridae
Records on NatureSpot:
5
First record:
14/06/2012 (Nicholls, David)
Last record:
21/06/2024 (Timms, Sue)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records