Mallard - Anas platyrhynchos

Description

The Mallard is a large duck with a long body and a long and broad bill. The male has a dark green head, a yellow bill, is mainly purple-brown on the breast and grey on the body. The female is mainly brown with an orange bill. It breeds in all parts of the UK in summer and winter, wherever there are suitable wetland habitats, although it is scarcer in upland areas. Mallards in the UK may be resident breeders or migrants - many of the birds that breed in Iceland and northern Europe spend the winter here.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

It is our commonest duck and most widespread so you have a chance of seeing it just about anywhere where there is suitable wetland habitat, even in urban areas

When to see it

All year round

Life History

It feeds by dabbling for plant food or grazing. It usually nests on a river bank, but not always near water. It is highly gregarious outside of the breeding season and will form large flocks. The ducklings are nidifugous - they can swim and feed themselves on insects as soon as they hatch.

UK Status

Widespread and common in Britain

VC55 Status

Common as a winter bird and as a breeding bird in Leicestershire and Rutland.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Domestic Duck, Mallard Duck, Mallard
Species group:
Birds
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Anseriformes
Family:
Anatidae
Records on NatureSpot:
3524
First record:
04/08/1992 (Ian Retson)
Last record:
21/02/2024 (Pugh, Dylan)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records