Mandarin - Aix galericulata

Alternative names
Mandarin Duck
Description

One of the most ornate of all waterfowl species. The male has the most elaborate and ornate plumage with distinctive long orange feathers on the side of the face, orange 'sails' on the back, and pale orange flanks. The female is dull by comparison with a grey head, white eye ring and white stripe behind the eye, brown back and mottled flanks.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Main population is in south, central and eastern England, but small numbers occur in Wales, Northern England and Scotland. Likes lakes with plenty of overhanging trees and bushes. Largely sedentary.

When to see it

All year round

Life History

They were introduced to the UK from China and have become established following escapes from captivity.

UK Status

An introduced breeder; about 7,000 adults

VC55 Status

Uncommon resident, scarce breeder

be our species champion

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map