Marsh-marigold - Caltha palustris

Alternative names
Kingcup
Description

Short tufted plant, stems upright to creeping and rooting at the nodes. Leaves heart shaped, toothed the lower mostly long stalked. Flowers bright shiny golden yellow, 15 to 50 mm often greenish beneath.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Wet meadows, pool margins, marshes, ditches and wet woodland.

When to see it

March to August.

Life History

Perennial.

UK Status

Frequent throughout Britain.

VC55 Status

Fairly frequent in Leicestershire and Rutland, but may be locally freuent. In the 1979 Flora survey of Leicestershire it was found in 224 of the 617 tetrads.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Giant Kingcup, Marsh-marigold
Species group:
Wildflowers
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
230
First record:
25/04/2004 (Gamble, David)
Last record:
01/09/2023 (Nicholls, David)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records