May Highflyer - Hydriomena impluviata

Description

Wingspan 30 to 34 mm. Quite variable across its range, the northern populations often include a number of dark grey, melanic specimens.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Damper areas where Alder is present.

When to see it

Flies from late April to July.

Life History

Alder (Alnus glutinosa) is the larval foodplant, the caterpillars spinning together the leaves during the autumn.

UK Status

It is found throughout most of Britain. In a recent survey to determine the status of all macro moths in Britain this species was classified as common.

VC55 Status

Fairly frequent but not common in Leicestershire and Rutland. L&R Moth Group status = B (scarce resident or restricted distribution or regular migrant).

Reference
70.075 BF1778

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
May Highflyer, May Highflyer
Species group:
Moths
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Lepidoptera
Family:
Geometridae
Records on NatureSpot:
19
First record:
25/04/2011 (Calow, Graham)
Last record:
25/05/2023 (Skidmore, Paul)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records