Medium-flowered Winter-cress - Barbarea intermedia

Description

Short to medium plant. Basal leaves with 3 to 5 pairs of lateral lobes, uppermost pinnately lobed. Flowers yellow, 5 or 6 mm. Fruit short, 1 to 3 cm.

Similar Species

other Barbarea; other yellow crucifers

Identification difficulty
ID guidance

Basal leaves pinnate; seed-pods appressed (folded up against stem); upper leaves pinnate or pinnately lobed > halfway to midrib; fruits smaller than American winter-cress Barbarea verna (c. <4mm)

Recording advice

General photo of plant in habitat; details of basal and stem leaves.

Habitat

Damp habitats, wasteland, roadsides and streamsides.

When to see it

Flowers May to August.

Life History

Biennial.

UK Status

Locally established throughout Britain.

VC55 Status

Scarce or under recorded in Leicestershire and Rutland. In the 1979 Flora survey of Leicestershire it was found in 8 of the 617 tetrads.

In the current Checklist (Jeeves, 2011) it is listed as Alien (neophyte); scarce

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Medium-flowered Winter-cress, Early Winter-Cress
Species group:
Wildflowers
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Brassicales
Family:
Brassicaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
4
First record:
08/05/2008 (Calow, Graham)
Last record:
25/04/2023 (Calow, Graham)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records