Noterus clavicornis

Description

There are two UK Noterus species. The genus can be recognised by the broad coxal process on the underside - see ID Aids below.

Length 4 - 5 mm. This species is boat-shaped with the elytra broadest in front of middle. The colour of the elytra is variable but usually mid to dark brown with a slightly lighter pronotum and head. It has a mid-line ridge on the prosternum - see ID Aids below.

Similar Species

Noterus crassicornis is very similar but smaller, 3.5 - 4mm. This species lacks the mid-line ridge on the prosternum. It is less common than N. clavicornis but is found in Leicestershire and Rutland.

Identification difficulty
Identification aids
Noterus

 

Recording advice

It is important to state the size with this species together with a good image of both the upper and lower side of the beetle.

Habitat

Usually found in ponds.

When to see it

All year round but most easily recorded in summer.

Life History

Both adults and larvae are aquatic, and are commonly found around plants. They have a habit of burrowing through pond and marsh substrate, thus the common name, and are primarily carnivorous, with some scavenging observed.

UK Status

Widespread and frequent in England and Wales, with fewer records coming from Scotland.

VC55 Status

Common in Leicestershire and Rutland.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Larger Noterus
Species group:
Beetles
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Coleoptera
Family:
Noteridae
Records on NatureSpot:
28
First record:
02/05/1995 (Derek Lott)
Last record:
04/04/2023 (Nicholls, David)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records