Nursery Web Spider - Pisaura mirabilis

Description

Male length: 10-13 mm. Female length: 12-15 mm. They vary in colour from grey through orange to dark brown. The abdomen is slender and is divided by a pale line and there are pale 'tear marks' at the sides of its eyes.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Usually found in long grass or other dense vegetation.

When to see it

Peak season for adults is between May and July, but may be recorded in most months of the year.

Life History

It likes to sunbathe and typically holds its front two pairs of legs together pointing forwards. During mating the male presents the female with a carefully wrapped insect as a present. The female carries her eggs in a ball shaped, pea-sized sack with her. Just before the babies hatch she builds a silk tent and puts them inside for protection. Feeds on flies and other small insects. It uses quick sprinting and strength to overpower its prey.

UK Status

Widespread throughout much of Britain, though less records from the north.

VC55 Status

Common in Leicestershire and Rutland.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Nursery Web Spider, Tent Spider
Species group:
Spiders
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Araneae
Family:
Pisauridae
Records on NatureSpot:
709
First record:
30/06/1996 (Jon Daws)
Last record:
02/06/2024 (Dejardin, Andrew)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records