Oxeye Daisy - Leucanthemum vulgare

Description

Short to tall patch forming plant with short leafy stolons. Stems erect, ridged, often branched. Leaves dark green, oblong toothed, the basal leaves stalked, the upper clasping the stem and unstalked. Flowerheads white with a yellow disc. Large daisies 25 to 50 mm with long strap shaped rays.

Similar Species

Very variable, due to introductions in wildflower seed; there may be many subspecies, or this may be a species aggregate.  Similar garden escapes are Shasta daisy and Autumn Ox-eye.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Rough grassy habitats, roadside verges, banks, hayfields.

When to see it

May to September.

Life History

Perennial.

UK Status

Common throughout Britain.

VC55 Status

Common in Leicestershire and Rutland. In the 1979 Flora survey of Leicestershire it was found in 452 of the 617 tetrads.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Ox-eye Daisy, Oxeye Daisy
Species group:
Wildflowers
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae
Records on NatureSpot:
457
First record:
01/07/1998 (John Mousley)
Last record:
09/07/2024 (Nicholls, David)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records