Paykullia maculata

Description

A small (5 or 6 mm), rather distinctive rhinophorid with a shiny black body with bristly hairs and darkened veins and costal areas in the apical half of the wings.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

It can occur in a wide variety of habitats, including wetlands, woodlands, post-industrial sites, parks and gardens. It seems to be more strongly associated with shade and trees than other rhinophorids and is known to attack the woodlice Porcellio scaber and Oniscus asellus.

When to see it

June to August is probably the peak time.

UK Status

It is widespread though somewhat localised (or possibly overlooked) in Britain.

VC55 Status

Rare or under recorded in Leicestershire and Rutland.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Picture-winged Woodlouse-fly
Species group:
Flies
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Diptera
Family:
Calliphoridae
Records on NatureSpot:
4
First record:
12/07/2014 (Calow, Graham)
Last record:
03/09/2017 (Dejardin, Andrew)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records