Perennial Wall-rocket - Diplotaxis tenuifolia

Description

A medium to tall plant, woody at the base. The stems are leafy, leaves mostly with 4 to 8 segments, hairless except at the margin and strong smelling when crushed. Flowers sulphur yellow, 15 to 30 mm. Seeds stiffly erect.

Similar Species

other yellow crucifers

Identification difficulty
ID guidance

Glabrous, with deeply pinnately lobed leaves. Seed-pods long, with seeds in two rows under each valve. 

Recording advice

Records from this species should be confirmed by a County Recorder for botany.  It is on the VC55 Rare Plant Register, and therefore a specimen should not be taken.  Take detailed field photos and submit to NatureSpot as soon as possible; and if you think you have found it in a new location, inform the County Recorder as soon you can. (RPR)

Habitat

Waste places and rocky habitats.

When to see it

May to September.

Life History

Perennial.

UK Status

Naturalised in south eastern England, but casual further north.

VC55 Status

Rare in Leicestershire and Rutland.

It was recorded in 1 tetrad in the Flora of Leicestershire (Primavesi & Evans, 1988) and was present in 1 tetrad in the Flora of Rutland (Messenger, 1971)

In the current Checklist (Jeeves, 2011) it is listed as Alien (archaeophyte), rare.  

It is in the local VC55 Rare Plant Register (Hall and Woodward, 2022) as Locally Scarce

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Perennial Wall-rocket, Wall Rocket
Species group:
Wildflowers
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Brassicales
Family:
Brassicaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
4
First record:
27/06/2015 (Lewis, Steven)
Last record:
02/06/2020 (Lewis, Steven)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records