Pheasant - Phasianus colchicus

Description

A large, long-tailed game bird. Males have rich chestnut, golden-brown and black markings on body and tail, with a dark green head and red face wattling. Females are mottled with pale brown and black. Pheasants are native to Asia but they were introduced to the UK long ago and more recent introductions have brought in a variety of races and breeds for sport shooting.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Across most of the UK, apart from the far north and west of Scotland. Least common in upland and urban. Usually seen in the open countryside near woodland edges, copses and hedgerows.

When to see it

All year round

Life History

Pheasants feed solely on the ground but roost in sheltered trees at night. They eat a wide variety of animal and vegetable type-food, like fruit, seeds and leaves as well as a wide range of invertebrates.

UK Status

Common and widespread in most of Britain.

VC55 Status

Common as a breeding bird in Leicestershire and Rutland, with numbers boosted by feral birds.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Common Pheasant, Pheasant
Species group:
Birds
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Galliformes
Family:
Phasianidae
Records on NatureSpot:
750
First record:
01/07/1998 (John Mousley)
Last record:
19/02/2024 (Dejardin, Andrew)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records