Phragmidium rubi-idaei

Description

A rust on Rubus idaeus (Raspberry). There is no host-plant alternation.  Yellow aecia are on leaf uppersides; yellow uredinia and black telia on undersides. 

Identification difficulty
UK Status

Uncommon or under-recorded.

VC55 Status

Unknown.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Raspberry Rust
Species group:
Fungi
Kingdom:
Fungi
Order:
Pucciniales
Family:
Phragmidiaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
5
First record:
21/09/2017 (lemmon, roy)
Last record:
23/05/2022 (Guy, J)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records