Pink-sorrel - Oxalis articulata

Description

A short, tufted, hairy plant with swollen rhizomes. Leaves three lobed in terminal rosettes, leaflets heart shaped, with orange dots underneath. Flowers pink, petals 12 to 20 mm in a broad umbel like cluster.

Similar Species

There are several other pink flowered Oxalis that have escaped from gardens; they are either paler pink and with leafy stems, or have underground bulbs. They also lack the orange spots underneath the leaves.

Identification difficulty
ID checklist (your specimen should have all of these features)

Usually deep pink flowers; leaves arise from rhizome at soil level.

Recording advice

Photograph of whole plant

Habitat

Bare and disturbed ground, often close to habitation.

When to see it

Flowers May to October.

Life History

Perennial.

UK Status

Fairly widespread casual in Britain south of the Humber, particularly in the south west and around the coasts. Elsewhere in Britain it occurs from time to time as a garden escape.

VC55 Status

Infrequent as an escape from cultivation in Leicestershire and Rutland.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Pink Oxalis, Pink-sorrel
Species group:
Wildflowers
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Oxalidales
Family:
Oxalidaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
14
First record:
22/05/2015 (Ruddoch, Paul)
Last record:
08/05/2022 (Mabbett, Craig)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records