Red-legged Partridge - Alectoris rufa

Description

Larger than the Grey Partridge, it has a large white chin and throat patch, bordered with black. It has a greyish body with bold black flank stripes, and a chestnut-sided tail. It is an introduced species, brought to the UK from continental Europe.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Most numerous in England, especially in the east. Usually seen in groups in open fields.

When to see it

All year round

Life History

This is a seed-eating species, but the young in particular take insects. This species breeds on dry lowlands, such as farmland and open stony areas, laying its eggs in a ground nest.

UK Status

Fairly common and widespread in Britain.

VC55 Status

Fairly common in Leicestershire & Rutland as a breeding bird, with numbers boosted by feral stock.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Red-legged Partridge, French Partridge
Species group:
Birds
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Galliformes
Family:
Phasianidae
Records on NatureSpot:
503
First record:
23/04/2006 (Ken Goodrich)
Last record:
12/11/2023 (Bailey, Juliet)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records