Root Rot - Heterobasidion annosum

Description

This fungus forms large bracket shaped growths that can be quite large, sometimes nearing 30 cm across. The uneven lumpy surface is at first light brown, but darkens with age.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Mainly on the roots of coniferous trees.

When to see it

All year round.

Life History

Parasitic on the roots of coniferous trees causing intensive rot and ultimately death of the infected tree; occasionally also infecting deciduous trees

UK Status

Fairly frequent and widespread in suitable locations in Britain.

VC55 Status

Fairly common in Leicestershire and Rutland.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Root Rot, Root Fomes
Species group:
Fungi
Kingdom:
Fungi
Order:
Russulales
Family:
Bondarzewiaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
12
First record:
23/10/2004 (Nicholls, David)
Last record:
10/01/2024 (Gaten, Ted)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records