Rowan - Sorbus aucuparia

Alternative names
Mountain Ash
Description

Small rather slender tree. Leaves pinnate with 5 to 7 pairs of toothed oblong leaflets, green, hairy beneath. Flowers creamy white 8 to 10 mm in domed clusters. Berries 6 to 9 mm red, shiny.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Woodland and hedgerows.

When to see it

May and June.

Life History

Deciduous.

UK Status

Widespread in Britain especially in the uplands.

VC55 Status

Frequent in Leicestershire and Rutland. In the 1979 Flora survey of Leicestershire it was found in 167 of the 617 tetrads.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Rowan, Quicken-tree, Mountain Ash
Species group:
Trees, Shrubs & Climbers
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
215
First record:
11/05/1992 (John Mousley;Steve Grover)
Last record:
17/07/2024 (axon, kaye)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records