Rustwort - Cephalozia curvifolia

Description

The shoots of this species are usually red with green tips, 0.5 to 1 mm wide and bear concave leaves with two long curved teeth that come together in a pincer like shape. The individual leaves are often less than 1 mm square. The plant can form striking red mats on suitable logs but may lack its red coloration altogether in shady sites.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

On rotting logs. Occasionally on tree trunks in western areas or peat in uplands.

When to see it

All year.

UK Status

Very common in western districts.

VC55 Status

Scarce.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Wood-rust
Species group:
Mosses & Liverworts
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Jungermanniales
Family:
Cephaloziaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
4
First record:
15/03/2009 (Woodward, Steve)
Last record:
24/03/2024 (Smith, Peter)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records