Saucer Bug - Ilyocoris cimicoides

Description

Size: 15 mm. The Saucer Bug has a flat, oval shaped body with a dark back and silvery underside created by the air bubble held there while underwater. It also has a distinctive pair of horn like front legs.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Spends much of its time hiding in dense vegetation in muddy pond shallows.

When to see it

All year round.

Life History

A very able predator, feasting on all manner of insects which cross its path. Its fearsome looking front legs are like a powerful and razor sharp claw.

UK Status

Widespread and fairly common throughout England and Wales.

VC55 Status

Fairly frequent in Leicestershire and Rutland.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Saucer Bug, Saucer bugs
Species group:
Bugs
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Hemiptera
Family:
Naucoridae
Records on NatureSpot:
19
First record:
21/09/2001 (D. Voce)
Last record:
25/06/2024 (Cann, Alan)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records