Shelduck - Tadorna tadorna

Description

The Shelduck is a large, mainly white duck, with a prominent red bill, black-green head, and chestnut and white upper parts. In flight, Shelducks look heavy and have slow-beating wings.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Shelducks are found mainly in coastal areas, although they can also be found around inland waters such as reservoirs and gravel workings.

When to see it

All year round

Life History

This species breeding in rabbit burrows, tree holes, haystacks or similar. They eat invertebrates, small shellfish and aquatic snails.

UK Status

Widely distributed though mainly coastal in Britain.

VC55 Status

Rare escape or vagrant in Leicestershire and Rutland.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Common Shelduck, Shelduck
Species group:
Birds
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Anseriformes
Family:
Anatidae
Records on NatureSpot:
658
First record:
22/04/2005 (Nicholls, David)
Last record:
19/02/2024 (Messenger, Nigel)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records