Sitochroa verticalis

Alternative names
Lesser Pearl
Description

Wingspan about 32 mm. It has a resemblance to Ostrinia nubilalis but has subtle differences in the forewing and a more strongly-marked underside.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Grassy areas

When to see it

The adults fly in June and July. They are attracted to light, but are also readily disturbed by day.

Life History

The larva feeds on a number of plants such as creeping thistle, broom and goosefoot.

UK Status

Distributed mainly in the southern half of England, Sitochroa verticalis is resident but also a sporadic immigrant, reinforcing the population from time to time. In the Butterfly Conservation's Microlepidoptera Report 2011 this species was classified as local.

VC55 Status

It appears to be uncommon in Leicestershire and Rutland, where there are few records. L&R Moth Group status = D (rare or rarely recorded).

Reference
63.015 BF1371

be our species champion

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map