Skylark - Alauda arvensis

Alternative names
Sky Lark
Description

The Skylark is a small brown bird, somewhat larger than a Sparrow but smaller than a Starling. It is streaky brown with a small crest, which can be raised when the bird is excited or alarmed, and a white-sided tail. The wings also have a white rear edge, visible in flight. It is renowned for its display flight vertically up in the air, and for its song.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Likes open countryside, from lowland farmland to upland moorland. Often inconspicuous on the ground, it is easy to see when in its distinctive song flight.

When to see it

All year round.

Life History

Feeds on seeds and insects.

UK Status

Although still fairly common in Britain Its recent and dramatic population declines make it a Red List species.

VC55 Status

Fairly common but declining in Leicestershire and Rutland.

be our species champion

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map