Small-flowered Winter-cress - Barbarea stricta

Alternative names
Upright Yellow-rocket
Description

Very similar to other Barbarea species. B. stricta has quite pale yellow flowers and hairy buds. Grows upright and little-branched to 90cm high.

Identification difficulty
Recording advice

Either obtain confirmation from a County Recorder before submitting a record, or submit detailed images showing key features.  We recommend that you take and retain a specimen; the County Recorder may wish to see this for confirmation. 

Habitat

Moist places by rivers, ditches, canals and marshes.

When to see it

Flowering May to July or later.

Life History

A biennial or perennial herb.

UK Status

Occasional scattered records from across England.

VC55 Status

Infrequent and local in Leicestershire and Rutland. Mainly confined to the lower Soar Valley where it can be locally frequent.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Small-Flowered Land-Cress, Small-flowered Winter-cress, Lesser Yellow Rocket
Species group:
Wildflowers
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Brassicales
Family:
Brassicaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
1
First record:
04/05/2022 (Smith, Peter)
Last record:
04/05/2022 (Smith, Peter)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records