Small Tortoiseshell - Aglais urticae

Description

A familiar pretty butterfly with orangy brown wings that are marked with blues and darker browns. The orange upper sides of the wings provide a contrast with the drab undersides.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

This butterfly can turn up almost anywhere, from city centres to mountaintops. As such, it is one of our most successful butterflies. It is most-often seen, however, where nettles grow in abundance, such as field margins.

When to see it

All year round, but mainly from April to September.

Life History

This butterfly is often encountered while hibernating in an outbuilding, such as a garage, shed or barn. Other hibernation sites include hollow trees and woodpiles. Adults normally emerge from hibernation at the end of March and start of April. There are typically two broods each year, except in the north where there is usually only a single brood. The butterfly is a familiar sight in late summer as it takes nectar to build up essential fats in preparation for hibernation. It breeds on Nettles.

UK Status

This is one of our most widespread butterflies, occurring throughout the British Isles, including The Orkneys and Shetlands. Unfortunately this butterfly has suffered a worrying decline, especially in the south, over the last few years.

VC55 Status

Common in Leicestershire and Rutland (but has not done well in recent years).

Reference
59.027 BF1593

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Small Tortoiseshell, Small Tortoiseshell Butterfly
Species group:
Butterflies
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Lepidoptera
Family:
Nymphalidae
Records on NatureSpot:
1895
First record:
01/10/1947 (Wesley, Isaac)
Last record:
25/09/2023 (Pugh, Dylan)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records