Soft Hornwort - Ceratophyllum submersum

Description

A submerged, free-floating bright green aquatic plant having a feathery appearance in water. The leaves are soft and three or four forked. The small flowers are green.

Similar Species

Ceratophyllum demersum (Rigid Hornwort) has leaves that divide no more than twice from their base. C submersum (Soft Hornwort) has leaves divided 3-4 times.

Identification difficulty
ID guidance

Leaves forked 3 - 4 times

Recording advice

Either obtain confirmation from a County Recorder before submitting a record, or submit detailed images showing key features.  We recommend that you take and retain a specimen; the County Recorder may wish to see this for confirmation. (RPR)

Habitat

Ponds, still water.

When to see it

Flowers July to September.

Life History

Perennial.

UK Status

Locally distributed in England and Wales.

VC55 Status

Infrequent and local in Leicestershire and Rutland; may be abundant where it occurs.

The Flora of Leicestershire (Primavesi & Evans, 1988) states that it occurred in 22 of the 617 tetrads.  It was not recorded in the Flora of Rutland (Messenger 1971).

In the current VC55 checklist (Jeeves 2011) it is listed as rare, but possibly overlooked.

It is on the VC55 Rare Plant Register (Hall & Woodward 2022) as Locally Scarce. 

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Spineless Hornwort, Soft Hornwort
Species group:
Wildflowers
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Ceratophyllales
Family:
Ceratophyllaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
1
First record:
22/09/2012 (Nicholls, David)
Last record:
22/09/2012 (Nicholls, David)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records