Sweet Poisonpie - Hebeloma sacchariolens

Description

Cap 2 to 7 cm across, convex then flattened, sometimes with an indistinct umbo, ochre buff at the centre paling to buff at the margin, greasy. Smell sweet and flowery. Gills clay-brown then rusty.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

This species is found growing on the ground, often in mixed woodland.

When to see it

Autumn.

UK Status

Widespread and fairly frequent in Britain.

VC55 Status

Fairly frequent in Leicestershire and Rutland.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Scented Hebeloma, Sweet Poisonpie
Species group:
Fungi
Kingdom:
Fungi
Order:
Agaricales
Family:
Cortinariaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
3
First record:
07/10/2012 (Nicholls, David)
Last record:
17/10/2015 (Nicholls, David)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records