Swine-cress - Lepidium coronopus

Alternative names
Swinecress, Coronopus squamatus
Description

Low to short prostrate plant. Leaves mostly 1 to 2 pinnately lobed dark green and strap like. Flowers small, white 2 to 3 mm in short crowded racemes. Fruit kidney shaped, net veined.

Similar Species

Lepidium didymum

Identification difficulty
ID guidance

Small plant, all leaves pinnate; not scented; with petals longer than sepals and 6 fertile stamens; fruit-stalks shorter than fruit

Recording advice

General photo of plant in habitat; close up of flowers and fruit

Habitat

Waste ground, pathways and trampled ground, particularly field gateways.

When to see it

June to September.

Life History

Annual or biennial.

UK Status

Frequent throughout much of Britain, but mainly coastal in the North.

VC55 Status

Frequent in Leicestershire and Rutland. In the 1979 Flora survey of Leicestershire it was found in 272 of the 617 tetrads.

In the current Checklist (Jeeves, 2011) it is listed as Alien (archaeophyte), occasional

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Swine's Cress, Common Wart-Cress, Swine-cress
Species group:
Wildflowers
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Brassicales
Family:
Brassicaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
66
First record:
04/08/2008 (Calow, Graham)
Last record:
10/08/2023 (Smith, Peter)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records