Three-spined Stickleback - Gasterosteus aculeatus

Alternative names
Stickleback
Description

It is a small, beautifully streamlined, torpedo shaped fish, with a broad tail fin and most individuals tend to measure between 4 and 6 cm in length. The common name derives from the most unique feature of these fish, the presence of two to four, but typically three, sharp spines on the back in front of the dorsal fin. The sides of this stickleback are usually covered with large bony plates. The back is dark grey, greyish or bluish-green, and the flanks are silvery.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

The freshwater form of this fish is found in well-vegetated sites that typically have muddy or sandy bottoms.

When to see it

All year round.

Life History

During the spawning season, males develop a metallic sheen and a prominent bright orange or red colouration on the front part of the underside. This stickleback is an active fish that forms schools. It spawns in late spring and summer.

UK Status

Widespread and common in Britain.

VC55 Status

Common and widely distributed in in Leicestershire and Rutland where it occurs in stillwaters and smaller rivers (including the Mease/Gilwiskaw Brook, Rothley Brook, Swift, eastern and western Sence, Soar, Burleigh Brook and many other small brooks).

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Three-spined Stickleback, Tiddler
Species group:
Fish
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Gasterosteiformes
Family:
Gasterosteidae
Records on NatureSpot:
45
First record:
20/03/1995 (Environment Agency)
Last record:
19/06/2023 (Gaten, Ted)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records