Tingis ampliata

Description

Length 3-4 mm. Tingis species are grey-brown lacebugs which are covered in white powdery deposits made of wax. The 4th antennal segment is clearly broader than 3rd and there are three frontal processes (small projections arising from the front of the head between the antennae). They are always fully-winged. It is distinguished from other Tingis species by the four rows of meshes at the edge of the pronotum and along the margins of the forewings. The two projections arising just behind the eyes (occipital processes) extend beyond the base of the frontal processes.

Similar Species

Tingis cardui (Spear Thistle Lace-bug) is very similar and is best distinguished by noting the host plant.

Identification difficulty
ID checklist (your specimen should have all of these features)

Can be identified by external structure at 5-10X magnification.

Habitat

Found on Creeping Thistle, the host plant.

When to see it

Adult: all year round.

Life History

Overwinters as an adult and aggregates on the foodplant in the spring and early summer, when mating takes place. Larvae are found June-September; the new adult generation is complete from August onwards.

UK Status

Tingis ampliata is found commonly throughout southern and central England.

VC55 Status

Common in Leicestershire and Rutland.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Creeping Thistle Lacebug
Species group:
Bugs
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Hemiptera
Family:
Tingidae
Records on NatureSpot:
51
First record:
29/05/2009 (Nicholls, David)
Last record:
13/05/2024 (Cooper, Barbara)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records