Tipulidae Cranefly Larva

Description

Whilst most adult Tipulid Craneflies are readily identifiable, the larval stage is not well documented and even with a specimen available, it is unlikely that you would find an expert with the skills and reference materials to identify it to species level. Our aim therefore is to illustrate a Tipulidae Cranefly larva just to inform users of the general appearance.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Under stones and logs etc. especially in damp places. Sometimes infest lawns.

When to see it

Spring and summer.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Cranefly, Daddy-long-legs, Cranefly
Species group:
Craneflies, Gnats & Midges
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Diptera
Family:
Tipulidae
Records on NatureSpot:
3
First record:
18/04/2014 (Calow, Graham)
Last record:
17/09/2023 (Stratford, Michelle)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records