Trailing St John's-wort - Hypericum humifusum

Description

Many of the Hypericum genus are tall plants with striking flowers but this one is a usually a prostrate plant trailing flat along the ground. The small (8 to 10 mm) yellow flowers only open in full sun so it can be easily missed. The petals are hardly longer than sepals. The stems branch and root at the base.

Similar Species

See ID Aids below.

Identification difficulty
ID guidance

This is the only procumbent Hypericum recorded in VC55, but it can be at least partly upright.  Stems have 2 lines; sepals are unequal; petals less than twice as long as sepals.  Black glands on leaves; a few on petals and sepals

Identification aids

The St John's Wort (Hypericum) family are attractive, yellow-flowered perennials. They can look confusingly similar but can be distinguished by careful examination of key features. A hand-lens may be required (depending how good your eyesight is!). The leaf perforations are visible as translucent dots if the leaf is held up to the light.

Hypericum guide

 

Recording advice

A photo of the plant in its habitat 

When to see it

Usually on acid soil and favouring dry sandy or rocky places.

Life History

Perennial.

UK Status

Widespread and fairly frequent from most of Britain except the far north of Scotland and a small area around The Wash.

VC55 Status

Nearly scarce in Leicestershire and Rutland. In the Flora of Leicestershire (Primavesi and Evans 1988) it was found in 22 of the 617 tetrads.

In the VC55 checklist (Jeeves 2011) it is listed as Native; now scarce.

It was on the 2011 VC55 Rare Plant Register (Jeeves, 2011) but does not meet the criteria for the current RPR (Hall and Woodward, 2022)

 

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Trailing St. John's-Wort, Trailing St John's-wort
Species group:
Wildflowers
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Hypericaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
3
First record:
05/07/2013 (Nicholls, David)
Last record:
03/06/2023 (Timms, Sue)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records