Traveller's-joy - Clematis vitalba

Alternative names
Old Man's Beard
Description

Stout, clambering, woody climber to 30 metres. Leaves pinnate with toothed leaflets. Flowers greenish white 18 to 20 mm, fragrant, in large panicles, terminal or lateral. Fruits forming large, silvery grey silky masses that persist well into the winter.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Hedgerows, scrub.

When to see it

July to September.

Life History

Deciduous.

UK Status

Locally fairly frequent in England south of the Humber and south Wales.

VC55 Status

Quite local in its distribution in Leicestershire and Rutland. In the 1979 Flora survey of Leicestershire it was found in 50 of the 617 tetrads.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Traveller's-joy, Old Man's Beard
Species group:
Trees, Shrubs & Climbers
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
73
First record:
24/08/1996 (Steve Woodward)
Last record:
22/01/2024 (axon, kaye)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records