Treecreeper - Certhia familiaris

Description

The Treecreeper is small, very active, bird that creeps up the trunks of trees, rather mouse-like. It has a long, slender, down curved bill and is speckly brown above and mainly white below. It breeds in the UK and is resident here. Its population is mainly stable.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Best looked for on the trunks of trees in suitable woodland. In autumn and winter, it often joins flocks of tits and other small birds.

When to see it

All year round

Life History

It nests in tree crevices or behind bark flakes. It eats mainly insects which it picks from crevices in the bark with its fine curved bill.

UK Status

Widespread and fairly common in Britain

VC55 Status

A common breeding bird in Leicestershire and Rutland.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Eurasian Treecreeper, Treecreeper, Tree Creeper
Species group:
Birds
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Passeriformes
Family:
Certhiidae
Records on NatureSpot:
322
First record:
14/11/1993 (Ian Retson)
Last record:
31/03/2024 (Smith, Peter)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records