Maize Smut - Ustilago maydis

Alternative names
Corn Smut
Description

One of several pathogenic fungi that attack Maize. It causes abnormal, greyish, lumpy growths of 1 to 30 cm containing dark, sooty teliospores.

Identification difficulty
Recording advice

Please provide a photograph to support your record and state the host species.

Habitat

Maize (sweetcorn)

When to see it

Usually seen in autumn as Maize matures.

UK Status

True status in Britain is difficult to determine due to lack of records.

VC55 Status

Rarely recorded in Leicestershire & Rutland, although it may be widespread in gardens and allotments.  The record from September 2023 is believed to be the first record for VC55

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Sweet Corn Smut, Maize Smut
Species group:
Fungi
Kingdom:
Order:
Family:
Records on NatureSpot:
1
First record:
13/09/2023 (axon, kaye)
Last record:
13/09/2023 (axon, kaye)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records