Viper's-bugloss - Echium vulgare

Alternative names
Viper's Bugloss
Description

This (usually) biennial plant produces a rosette of hairy, strap-like leaves in the first year. In the second year tall, upright stems arise in June, covered with clusters of pink flower buds, which uncurl into dark purplish-blue funnel-shaped flowers. Both the leaves and stems are roughly hairy.

Identification difficulty
ID guidance

Stamens exserted; corolla zygomorphic (unequal stamens and corolla lobes)

Recording advice

Photograph of whole plant

Habitat

Found on disturbed dry soils on dunes, shingle, cliffs and open grassland with short turf.

When to see it

June and July.

Life History

Biennial, but occasionally annual or perennial.

UK Status

Widespread but local in Britain.

VC55 Status

Uncommon in Leicestershire and Rutland. In the 1979 Flora survey of Leicestershire it was found in 6 of the 617 tetrads.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Viper's-bugloss, Viper's Bugloss
Species group:
Wildflowers
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Family:
Boraginaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
78
First record:
05/06/2011 (Stevens, Ron)
Last record:
10/08/2023 (Nicholls, David)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records