Wall Cotoneaster - Cotoneaster horizontalis

Description

It is a short shrub with a spreading habit, growing to 1 metre tall by 1.5 metres wide. Leaves simple, untoothed. Flowers pink-tinged white in rounded clusters. Berries are red and rather leathery persisting into winter.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Disturbed places and stony ground.

When to see it

Flowering late spring and early summer followed by red berries.

Life History

Deciduous.

UK Status

Widespread in Britain.

VC55 Status

Occasional in Leicestershire and Rutland. It was not recorded in the 1979 Flora survey of Leicestershire.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Wallspray, Wall Cotoneaster
Species group:
Trees, Shrubs & Climbers
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
19
First record:
11/01/2015 (Helen Ikin;Steve Woodward)
Last record:
21/09/2022 (Pugh, Dylan)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records