Water Forget-me-not - Myosotis scorpioides

Description

Low to medium plant rhizomatous plant with runners, stems erect, hairless or with hairs pressed close to the stem. Flowers sky blue, 4 to 10 mm, flat petals slightly notched, the calyx with short slender teeth and with straight hairs only.

Similar Species

Myosotis laxa

Identification difficulty
ID checklist (your specimen should have all of these features)

Calyx hairs straight/appressed; style longer than calyx-tube; calyx teeth form equilateral triangle; larger flower (up to 8mm) 

Recording advice

Photograph of flowers (side-on) and note of flower-size

Habitat

Wet habitats, water margins etc.

When to see it

May to September.

Life History

Perennial.

UK Status

Common throughout Britain except the far north of Scotland.

VC55 Status

Frequent in Leicestershire and Rutland. In the 1979 Flora survey of Leicestershire it was found in 272 of the 617 tetrads.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Common Water Forget-Me-Not, Water Forget-me-not
Species group:
Wildflowers
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Family:
Boraginaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
66
First record:
01/07/2011 (Nicholls, David)
Last record:
08/08/2023 (Cook, Joni)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records