Wild Cherry - Prunus avium

Alternative names
Gean
Description

Tree from 10 to 25 metres; bark reddish brown, peeling in thin strips and paper like. Leaves oblong, toothed, dull green above, often reddish beneath. Flowers white, 15 to 25 mm in clusters of 2 to 6, borne with the leaves. Fruit rounded and fleshy, usually dark red 9 to 12 mm.

Similar Species

Some ornamental cherries in parks and gardens have similar flowers and bark

Identification difficulty
ID guidance

Flowers white, in clusters.  Pink-flowered cherries are planted hybrids, cultivars or non-native species

Recording advice

Photograph of flowers

Habitat

Woods, hedgerows and close to habitation.

When to see it

April and May.

Life History

Deciduous.

UK Status

Widespread in England and Wales, scarcer in Scotland.

VC55 Status

Fairly frequent in Leicestershire and Rutland. In the 1979 Flora survey of Leicestershire it was found in 123 of the 617 tetrads.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Wild Cherry, Gean
Species group:
Trees, Shrubs & Climbers
Kingdom:
Plantae
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae
Records on NatureSpot:
183
First record:
11/05/1992 (John Mousley;Steve Grover)
Last record:
18/07/2023 (Higgott, Mike)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records