Wood Pigeon - Columba palumbus

Description

The UK's largest and commonest pigeon, it is largely grey with a white neck patch and white wing patches, clearly visible in flight. The juvenile lacks the white neck patch. Although shy in the countryside it can be tame and approachable in towns and cities. Its cooing call is a familiar sound in woodlands as is the loud clatter of its wings when it flies away.

Identification difficulty
Habitat

Found across the UK in fields and woods, and also in towns and cities where they frequent parks and gardens.

When to see it

All year round

Life History

Most of its diet is taken from open fields, gardens and lawns with young shoots and seedlings favoured. It will also take grain, as well as certain fruits and berries. This species can be an agricultural pest and it is often shot. It breeds in trees in woods, parks and gardens, laying two white eggs in a simple stick nest.

UK Status

Widespread and common in Britain

VC55 Status

An abundant breeding bird in Leicestershire and Rutland.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Wood Pidgeon, Common Wood Pigeon, Woodpigeon, Wood Pigeon
Species group:
Birds
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Columbiformes
Family:
Columbidae
Records on NatureSpot:
2193
First record:
14/07/1995 (Ian Retson)
Last record:
23/02/2024 (Smith, Peter)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records