Zander - Sander lucioperca

Alternative names
Pikeperch
Description

Zander are often a greeny brown colour with dark vertical markings, similar to the perch, and a cream or white belly. Their distinctive features are a double dorsal fin, with the front fin containing hard and quite sharp rays. They also have a flat spine at the rear of the gill cover. They have two long, sharp teeth at the front. Zander have large eyes that can often be opaque, which is an adaptation to enable them to see in murky waters and take advantage of prey.

Identification difficulty
Recording advice

Please provide photograph to support records.

Habitat

Heavily boated canals, deep rivers and pools.

When to see it

All year round.

Life History

Lifespan: up to 20 years.

UK Status

Quite widespread in England, but rather local in distribution.  Zander is a non-native species that can be very harmful when introduced. As the law stands, it is illegal to return a zander or any other non-native fish species to the canal network.

VC55 Status

Occasional in Leicestershire and Rutland.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Pikeperch, Zander
Species group:
Fish
Kingdom:
Order:
Family:
Records on NatureSpot:
1
First record:
15/05/2022 (Ockenden, Jack)
Last record:
15/05/2022 (Ockenden, Jack)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records