Bruchus rufimanus

Description

Sometimes known as the Broad Bean Weevil (or Broad Bean Beetle). At 3.5-5 mm, this is the largest species in the genus Bruchus. The elytra are grey-brown, flecked with white, and are shorter than the body. The antennae are orange at the base, and whilst the front legs are reddish, the middle legs are black. The pronotum has a relatively dense covering of scale-like hairs.

Similar Species

Bruchus atomarius is generally smaller (2.5-3.5mm),has a similar body pattern and leg colour but the pronotum only has sparce hairs.

Identification difficulty
ID checklist (your specimen should have all of these features)
  • 3.5-5mm
  • red/pale front legs, mid and hind legs dark
  • pale spot at the mid-base of the pronotum and also at the top of the abdomen on the suture
  • dense pubescence on the pronotum
  • hind tibia with a large, prominent apical tooth
Recording advice

State the size. Images should show the hairs on the pronotum, the dorsal pattern and the leg colour.

Habitat

Anywhere that the larval foodplants can be found, and a pest of Broad Bean crops.

Life History

Particularly fond of Broad Beans but also other members of the Vicia family. The Bruchid beetle larvae tunnel into the developing bean seeds within the pod and the subsequent exit holes can cause sufficient damage which can lead to crop rejection.

UK Status

Widespread in England but fewer records from elsewhere in Britain.

VC55 Status

Fairly frequent in Leicestershire and Rutland. There were a total of 29 VC55 records for this species up to March 2015.

Leicestershire & Rutland Map

MAP KEY:

Yellow squares = NBN records (all known data)
Coloured circles = NatureSpot records: 2020+ | 2015-2019 | pre-2015

UK Map

Species profile

Common names
Bean Beetle, Bean Seed Beetle, Spanish Bean Beetle
Species group:
Beetles
Kingdom:
Animalia
Order:
Coleoptera
Family:
Chrysomelidae
Records on NatureSpot:
80
First record:
28/04/2010 (Calow, Graham)
Last record:
19/06/2024 (Graves, Hazel)

Total records by month

% of records within its species group

10km squares with records

The latest images and records displayed below include those awaiting verification checks so we cannot guarantee that every identification is correct. Once accepted, the record displays a green tick.

In the Latest Records section, click on the header to sort A-Z, and again to sort Z-A. Use the header boxes to filter the list.

Latest images

Latest records